Covered Entity Definition
[…] Last week, CISA published the official version of their Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act (CIRCIA) (Division Y, PL 117-103) notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM). This is part of a continuing series of posts looking at the proposed rulemaking. In this post I will be looking at how CISA is proposing to deal with the problem of implementing the CIRCIA mandated definition of the term ‘covered entity’ as it applies to these reporting requirements.
Covered Entity Definition
CIRCIA (codified at 6 USC 681-681g) defines the term ‘covered entity’ {§681(5)}: “The term ‘covered entity’ means an entity in a critical infrastructure sector, as defined in Presidential Policy Directive 21 [link added], that satisfies the definition established by the Director in the final rule issued pursuant to section 2242(b) (§681b).” Congress had to use this broad reliance on CISA’s judgement to define the term because it has never been able to come up with a useable definition what constitutes a critical infrastructure entity.