Definitions
[…] No new funding is authorized by this bill.
Definitions
Section 2(1) would add a new term to the list of definitions in 50 USC 4801. It would define ‘remote access’ as “access to an item subject to the jurisdiction of the United States by a foreign person through a network connection, including the internet or a cloud computing service, from a location other than where the item is physically located”. It would also allow DOC to expand on that definition in its regulations.
Export Controls Amendments
Section 2 of the bill would amend various provisions of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (50 USC 4800 et seq), adding the term ‘or remote access’ to existing text. The changes would include:
Revise §4811(1)(A) to read: “to restrict the export of items or remote access of such items which would make a significant contribution to the military potential of any other country or combination of countries which would prove detrimental to the national security of the United States; and"
Revise §4811(1)(B) to read: “to restrict the export of items or remote access of such items if necessary to further significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to fulfill its declared international obligations.”
Add paragraph (3) to §4812(a) to read: “the remote access of items subject to the jurisdiction of the United States by a foreign person.”
Add paragraph (8) to §4812(b) to read: “regulate the remote access of items described in (a)(3).”