Definitions
[…] Revise §4813(d)(1)(A) to read: “the export, reexport, in-country transfer, or remote access (including the provision thereof) of items described in paragraph (2), including items that are not subject to control under this subchapter; and”
Revise §4814(b)(2)(C) to read: “criteria for including a person on a list of persons to whom exports, reexports, in-country transfers, and remote access (including the provision thereof) of items are prohibited or restricted under this subchapter;”
Revise §4814(b)(2)(E) to read: “policies and procedures for the end-use monitoring of exports, reexports, in-country transfers, and remote access (including the provision thereof) controlled under this subchapter; and
Revise §4814(c) to read: “It is the sense of Congress that the administration of
exportcontrols under this subchapter should be consistent with the procedures relating to export license applications described in Executive Order 12981 (1995).
Similar changes would also be made in §4815, §4816, §4819, and §4820.
Committee Action