CI Designation
[…] For PHMSA those processes would apply to the existing special permitting process or other existing processes carried out by PHMSA.
Section 617(b) requires DOT (within one year of enactment) to revise requirements, guidance, standards, or other policy materials governing the carriage of hazardous materials to allow for the carriage of a de minimis amount of hazardous materials by an unmanned aircraft.
Section 617(d) exempts actions taken by the FAA under this section from the “transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous materials” requirements of 49 USC 106(g)(1). That paragraph requires the FAA Administrator to carry out the duties “and powers of the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (f) of this section related to aviation safety (except those related to transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous material)”. Most hazardous materials responsibilities reside with PHMSA.
Moving Forward
The House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee is meeting today to mark-up this bill. This is one of the ‘must pass’ bills that will be taken up by the full House under a rule.