The bill would amend Chapter 47, of division C, of subtitle I, of 41 USC, adding a new §4715, Vulnerability disclosure policy and program required.
[…] While similar in intent to HR 5255, the Federal Cybersecurity Vulnerability Reduction Act of 2023, introduced by Rep Mace (R,SC), it does not require any modifications to the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) to enforce the requirements. No funding is authorized in the legislation.
The bill would amend Chapter 47, of division C, of subtitle I, of 41 USC, adding a new §4715, Vulnerability disclosure policy and program required.
Definitions
Subsection (d) of the new section provides the definitions of three key terms used in §4715. The bill defines “information technology’ by reference to 40 USC 11101. For the purposes of this blog, the key part of that definition is in §11101(6)(b):
“(B) includes computers, ancillary equipment (including imaging peripherals, input, output, and storage devices necessary for security and surveillance), peripheral equipment designed to be controlled by the central processing unit of a computer, software, firmware and similar procedures, services (including support services), and related resources;”
This specifically includes ‘security and surveillance’ equipment, which is a subset of what most people consider to be operational technology.