Weapons of Mass Destruction
[…] While it may be appropriate to quibble about whether the term ‘weapon’ should be applied to a street drug, it is clear that it takes no stretching of language to conclude that fentanyl has the capability to “cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of persons through the release, dissemination [emphasis added], or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals”
CWMD Actions
Unfortunately, the CWMD Office as currently established in statute is predominately concerned with nuclear WMD in all their diversity. The mission of the Office is outlined in §592(a):
“The Office shall be responsible for coordinating Federal efforts to detect and protect against the unauthorized importation, possession, storage, transportation, development, or use of a nuclear explosive device, fissile material, or radiological material in the United States, and to protect against attack using such devices or materials against the people, territory, or interests of the United States and, to this end, shall—”