Definitions
[…] The most important key term for this new section is ‘election infrastructure’. This term is very broadly defined and specifically includes:
Electronic mail and other communications systems (including electronic mail and other systems of vendors who have entered into contracts with election agencies to support the administration of elections, manage the election process, and report and display election results) and
Other systems used to manage the election process and to report and display election results on behalf of an election agency.
Existing Certification Process
Section 2 of the bill would amend §231 of the Act (52 USC 20971) by adding a new subsection (e), Required Penetration Testing. The new subsection would require the Election Assistance Commission to “provide for the conduct of penetration testing as part of the testing, certification, decertification, and recertification of voting system hardware and software by accredited laboratories under this section.”
Unfortunately, this subsection does not provide a definition of the term ‘penetration testing’, nor is the term defined in §3(e). I would suggest using the definition of that term found in NIST 800-95 (pg C-3):