Definitions
[…] Airport – defined by reference to 49 USC 47102, and
Critical infrastructure – defined by reference to 42 USC 5195c(e)
Eight of the definitions in the bill are administrative in nature, but the following terms are key to understanding the provisions of the bill:
The definition of the term ‘risk-based assessment’ has been slightly reformatted in places but remains essentially the same as in the current Section. The two other definitions listed above have been significantly changed.
Covered Facility
Most of the definition for covered facility in the revised §124n(a)(5) remains the same as the current definition. Covered facilities as designated by DHS or DOJ are facilities that have been “identified as high-risk and a potential target for unlawful unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system activity” and are directly related to specific:
Missions authorized to be performed by DHS,
Missions authorized to be performed by DOJ,
Other missions authorized to be performed by DHS and/or DOJ,
Missions authorized to be performed by the Coast Guard