Section 12304 Background
[…] In June, Sen Peters (D,MI) introduced S 2153, the Defense Support for Cyber Emergencies Response Act. The bill would amend 10 USC 12304, to specifically allow DOD to recall “any unit of the Selected Reserve or any member of the Selected Reserve not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, or any member of the Individual Ready Reserve” to respond to certain cyber incidents. No funding is authorized by the legislation.
Section 12304 Background