Definitions
[…] The bill would amend 49 USC 60123(b) to expand the coverage of ‘the penalty for damaging or destroying an interstate pipeline’ to include select civil disobedience activities. No new funding is authorized by this legislation.
Definitions
There are no new definitions included in this bill. This would lead to prosecutors and judges defining such terms as ‘vandalizing’, ‘tampering with’, and ‘disrupting the operation or construction’. With the punishment levels being proposed this seems to be a serious transfer of congressional authority.
Rewriting §60123(b)
Section 2 of the bill would rewrite §60123(b) to read:
“(b) PENALTY FOR DAMAGING OR DESTROYING FACILITY.—A person knowingly and willfully
damaging or destroyingdamaging, destroying, vandalizing, tampering with, disrupting the operation or construction of, or preventing the operation or construction of an interstate gas pipeline facility, an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility, or either an intrastate gas pipeline facility or intrastate hazardous liquid pipeline facility that is used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or attempting or conspiring to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”
Moving Forward
Cruz is the Ranking Member of the Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee to which this bill was assigned for consideration.