Programs and policies mentioned in the bill include:
[…] Implementation of the requirements of §8 would allow shippers to use DOT 111 railcars for such products through May 1st, 2025.
Hazmat Training
Section 9(a) would amend 49 USC 5108(g) adding a new paragraph (4):
(4) ADDITIONAL FEE FOR CLASS I RAIL CARRIERS.—In addition to the fees collected pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall establish and annually impose and collect from each Class I rail carrier a fee in an amount equal to $1,000,000.
Subsection (b) would also amend 49 USC Section 5116(j)(1) by replacing the word ‘liquids’ to ‘materials’ so that it would now read:
“(A) to develop a hazardous materials response training curriculum for emergency responders, including response activities for the transportation of crude oil, ethanol, and other flammable materials by rail, consistent with the standards of the National Fire Protection Association; and”
It would then amend §5116(j)(3)(A) to read:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—To carry out the grant program established pursuant to paragraph (1),the Secretary may expend, during each fiscal year—
“(i) the amounts collected pursuant to section 5108(g)(4); and
“(ii) any amounts recovered during such fiscal year from grants awarded under this section during a prior fiscal year.”.
Finally, subsection (c) would amend 49 USC 5128(b)(4), increasing the Supplemental Training Grants of §5116(i) from $2-million to $4-million. This money would come from the funds in the Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness Fund.
Moving Forward